Results

Back to Top

Navigation

 

Mustang Million Awards Legends Champion

 

Tom Hagwood Wins Mustang Million 2013!

A week of exciting competition in Fort Worth, Texas, came to a fantastic end with the crowning of the Mustang Million Legends Division Champion. Tom Hagwood of Torrington, Wyoming, and his Mustang gelding, Merv, were given a check for $200,000 and a 2014 Ram Truck for their efforts.

More than 190 trainers and the Bureau of Land Management Mustangs they had gentled and trained since April, entered the Legends division of Mustang Million with hopes of winning their share of the $624,000 designated purse and a number of prizes, including a custom Martin saddle.

Read more here: PDF

Full results for the Zoetis Free Style Finals (PDF)


Youth Shine at Mustang Million

Jacqueline Donahue, 17, of Seymour, Tennessee, and her Bureau of Land Management Mustang yearling, Calibrated Cadenza, were crowned champions of the Mustang Million Youth Division on Friday, September 20. After two days of preliminary competition among 60 youth, the top ten scoring trainers advanced to the freestyle finals to show off skills they have worked on since adopting the Mustang yearlings nearly four months ago.

Read more here: PDF


Results from Mustang Million

Click >Class< for Full Results!

  • Legends Division:
    • Horsemanship Class
      1. 1st – Bobby Kerr and Trigger, 190 points
      2. 2nd – Tom Hagwood and Merv, 186.5 points
      3. 3rd – Dan James and Smart Little Mustang, 181.5 points
      4. 4th – Drew Olsen and Top Gun, 176 points
      5. 5th – Sid Zacharias and Counting Coup, 175 points
    • Trail Class
      1. 1st – Tom Hagwood and Merv, 170.5 points
      2. 2nd – Sid Zacharias and Sage, 168.5 points
      3. 3rd – Bobby Kerr and Trigger, 168 points
      4. 4th – Stacey Riggs and Tangled Emotions, 164.5 points
      5. 5th – Jerry Jones and Chrome King, 162.5 points
    • Legends Pattern
      1. 1st – Bobby Kerr and Jingle Bob, 206.5 points
      2. 2nd – Tom Hagwood and Merv, 204 points
      3. 3rd – Jordan Donnelly and Mercedes, 196 points
      4. 4th – Miranda Holiday and Atlas, 173 points
      5. 5th – Wylene W. Davis and King of Hearts, 167 points
    • Legends Overall
      1. 1st – Tom Hagwood and Merv, 561 points
      2. 2nd – Bobby Kerr and Jingle Bob, 527.5 points
      3. 3rd – Bobby Kerr and Trigger, 519 points
      4. 4th – Jordan Donnelly and Mercedes, 503.5 points
      5. 5th – Dan James and Smart Little Mustang, 494.5 points
  • Youth Division:
    • Handling Class
      1. 1st – Allison Reynolds and Whispering Hills Million Dollar Baby, 176 points
      2. 2nd – Jayde Dittmer and Miss Kay, 172 points
      3. 3rd – Sara Angler and Eli, 168.5 points
      4. 4th – Shelby Rosholt and Jazzmine, 166.5 points
      5. 5th – Alexandria Penshorn and Honey Badger, 166 points
    • Pattern Class
      1. 1st – Jayde Dittmer and Miss Kay, 167 points
      2. 2nd – Shelby Rosholt and Jazzmine, 159 points
      3. 3rd – Allison Reynolds and Whispering Hills Million Dollar Baby, 158 points
      4. 4th – Katie Martin and Queen Elizabeth, 151.5 points
      5. 5th – Jerrad Dittmer and Quigley, 148 points
    • Trail Class
      1. 1st – Allison Reynolds and Whispering Hills Million Dollar Baby, 167.5 points
      2. 2nd – Jerrad Dittmer and Quigley, 158 points
      3. 3rd – Sara Angler and Eli, 156 points
      4. 4th – Alexandria Penshorn and Honey Badger, 154.5 points
      5. 5th – Jayde Dittmer and Miss Kay, 152.5 points
    • Youth Overall
      SPACE. Place: 8-12 Division:
      SPACE. 1st Casey Hiser and Chrome Faith, 406 points
      SPACE. 2nd Troy England and Hershey Kisses, 402 points
      SPACE. 3rd Jennifer Deden and Larry, 387.5 points
      SPACE. 4th Kalena Reynolds and Belle Starr, 375.5 points
      SPACE. 5th Grace DeAlessandro and Once Upon A Gypsy, 370.5 points
      13-17 Division:
      1st Allison Reynolds and Whispering Hills Million Dollar Baby, 501.5 points
      2nd Jayde Dittmer and Miss Kay, 491.5 points
      3rd Jerrad Dittmer and Quigley, 471 points
      4th Sara Angie and Eli, 468 points
      5th Alexandria Penshorn and Honey Badger, 454 points
    • Youth Top Ten Finals
      1. 1st – Jacequline Donahue and Calibrated Cadenza, 265.5 points
      2. 2nd – Sara Angier and Eli, 262 points
      3. 3rd – Alexandia Penshorn and Honey Badger, 262 points
      4. 4th – Allison Reynolds and Whispering Hills Million Dollar Baby, 258 points
      5. 5th – Katie Martin and Queen Elizabeth, 255.5 points
    • Youth Top Ten by Age Divisions
      • 8-12 Age Division
        1. 1st – Casey Hiser and Chrome Faith, 406 points
        2. 2nd – Troy England and Hershey Kisses, 402 points
        3. 3rd – Jennifer Deden and Larry, 387.5 points
        4. 4th – Kalena Reynolds and Belle Starr, 375.5 points
        5. 5th – Grace DeAlessandro and Once Upon a Gypsy, 370.5 points
      • 13-17 Age Division
        1. 1st – Allison Reynolds and Whispering Hills Million Dollar Baby, 501.5 points
        2. 2nd – Jayde Dittmer and Miss Kay, 491.5 points
        3. 3rd – Jerrad Dittmer and Quigley, 471 points
        4. 4th – Sara Angier and Eli, 468 points
        5. 5th – Alexandria Penshorn and Honey Badger, 454 points
  • Specialty:
    • Riding:
      • Cow Work
        1. 1st – Johnnie Bellah and Luke, 67.5 points
        2. 2nd – Cliff Hall and Crash, 62 points
        3. 3th – Matt Whitman and Umizoomi, 59.5 points
        4. 4th – Greg Robinson and Gunner, 54.5 points
        5. 5th – Johnnie Bellah and Luke, 67.5 points
      • Dressage Class
        1. 1st – Marsha Sapp and Ty, 340.5 points
        2. 2nd – Miranda Bowlin and True Grit, 328.5 points
        3. 3th – Betsy Moles and Whispering Hills 1 in 1 Milion , 325.5 points
        4. 4th – Jessica Dabkowski and Bravo, 325 points
        5. 5th – Colby Tucker and Grey Goose, 322 points
      • Free Style
        1. 1st – Kelsey Kerr and Drifter, 110.5 points
        2. 2nd – Jessica Dabkowski and Bravo, 104.5 points
        3. 3th – Amanda Lane and Pioneer, 92 points
        4. 4th – Greg Robinson and Gunner, 86 points
        5. 5th – Colby Tucker and Grey Goose, 85.5 points
      • Hunter Hack Class
        1. 1st – Marsha Sapp and Ty, 79.5 points
        2. 2nd – Amanda Lane and Pioneer, 76 points
        3. 3th – Jessica Dabkowski and Bravo, 63.5 points
        4. 4th – Riva England and Shine Like A Diamond, 62 points
        5. 5th – Michaela Lane and Footloose, 57.5 points
      • Pattern Class
        1. 1st – Drew Olsen and Annie, 121.5 points
        2. 2nd – Greg Robinson and Gunner, 110 points
        3. 3th – Jessica Dabkowski and Bravo, 109 points
        4. 4th – Marc Chancy and Another Round, 102.5 points
        5. 5th – Betsy Moles and Whispering Hills 1 In 1 Million, 98.5 points
      • Trail Class
        1. 1st – Jessica Dabkowski and Bravo, 117.5 points
        2. 2nd – Greg Robinson and Gunner, 116 points
        3. 3th – Marc Chancy and Another Round, 116 points
        4. 4th – Riva England and Shine Like A Diamond, 116 points
        5. 5th – Jodi Waymire and Benelli, 115.5 points
    • Non-Riding:
      • Freestyle Class
        1. 1st – Jenifer Ingram and Mustang Sally, 108 points
        2. 2nd – Cindy Brasfield and Top Dog, 107.5 points
        3. 3rd – Sarah Roberts and Roanie Pony, 101.5 points
        4. 4th – Nicole Reynolds and Miss Kitty of Whispering Hills, 101 points
        5. 5th – Tricia Hambrick and Blondi, 100.5 points
      • Handling Class
        1. 2nd – Nicole Reynolds and Miss Kitty of Whispering Hills, 101.5 points
        2. 3rd – Jenifer Ingram and Mustang Sally, 99 points
        3. 4th – Ann Gabriella and Christy Lu, 98.5 points
        4. 5th – Jim McTasney and Brother, 98 points.
      • Trail Class
        1. 2nd – Tricia Hambrick and Blondi, 93.5 points
        2. 3rd – Melissa Griffith and Diesel, 87 points
        3. 4th – Dawn Martin and The Golden Ticket, 86.5 points
        4. 5th – Tracy Porter and Shrimp, 83 points.
    • Walk/Trot:
      • Freestyle Class
        1. 1st – Stacey Riggs and Radical Journey, 105.5 points
        2. 2nd – Jessica Jones and Bandida, 100.5 points
        3. 3rd – Seth Murry and Kaya, 85 points
        4. 4th – Riva England and Shimmer Of Gold, 84 points
        5. 5th – Kyra Cruze and Good Ride, 74.5 points
      • Pattern Class
        1. 1st – Stacey Riggs and Radical Journey, 126.5 points
        2. 2nd – Kyra Cruze and Good Ride, 110 points
        3. 3rd – Riva England and Shimmer Of Gold, 103.5 points
        4. 4th – Pete Kyle and Della, 97 points
        5. 5th – Jessica Jones and Bandida, 91 points
      • Trail Class
        1. 1st – Pete Kyle And Della, 121.5 points
        2. 2nd – Riva England and Shimmer Of Gold, 115 points
        3. 3rd – Jessica Jones and Bandida, 107.5 points
        4. 4th – Kyra Cruze and Good Ride, 96.5 points
        5. 5th – Stacey Riggs and Radical Journey, 94 points

Mustang Million 2013 Entries